Get started20 Cedar Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 sits 51% above the 2013 sale of £467,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side and rear extensions. New patio area. Part conversion of garage into habitable room
20 Cedar Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£467,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Cedar Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £5,302
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

15 November 2013Most recent
£467,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8DY: £700,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EN4 8LU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB