Get started9 Cedar Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £772,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Cedar Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,941
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8DY: £740,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
EN4 8UN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB