Get started3 Broadgates Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,592,000 sits 321.7% above the 1999 sale of £377,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 239 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (313 m² median across 18 EPCs).
3 Broadgates Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2021
3 Broadgates Avenue has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Rear of property
First floor rear balcony, front porch, changes to ground floor roof including rooflights and changes to rear windows and loft conversion with rear roof light.
3 Broadgates Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£1,592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Broadgates Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,581
Street avg £5,319
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 339 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadgates Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension, first floor rear balcony, front porch, changes to ground floor roof including rooflights and changes to rear windows, installation of rear lift enclosure and new door to flank elevation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 1999Most recent
£377,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0NU: £1,800,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
EN4 0JX
Closest school
0.7 km
Monken Hadley CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB