Get started21 Lancaster Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (174 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £1,785,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 11 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Lancaster Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
A recent planning application at 21 Lancaster Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Works to trees in the Hadley Wood Conservation Area: 1x sycamore (T1), 2x Lawson cypress (T2/T3), 1x Pyrus (T4), 1x Malus (T5), 2x Prunus (T6/T7), 1x Leyland cypress hedge (G1) - fell.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£1,847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£1,785,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 21 Lancaster Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,055
Street avg £5,877
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension at ground and basement level, lowering of existing basement to create habitable rooms, alterations to first and second floor including rooflights and alterations to front and rear landscaping and levels.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2020Most recent
£1,785,000
+61.5%over 11 years1 September 2009
£1,105,000
+20.1%over 4 years27 April 2005
£920,000
+21.9%over 3 years21 September 2001
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EP: £1,700,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
EN4 0JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.