Get started21a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 194.4% above the 1999 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 70.8% below the postcode norm.
21a has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £9,756
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 1999Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DW: £420,000 (2024–2017).
18a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold May 2024
24a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2023
18b 18c Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2023
27a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Apr 2022
18b Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EN4 0HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB