Get started23 Heddon Court is a detached house in Barnet (EN4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 727 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 11th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 80.7% above the 2005 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Heddon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 7 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 7 years.
23 Heddon Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,997
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

16 March 2005Most recent
£202,500
+1.3%over 2 years27 February 2003
£200,000
+66.7%over 2 years18 October 2000
£120,000
+52.6%over 2 years12 March 1998
£78,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DE: £375,000 (2025–2018).
19 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Jun 2025
20 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
15 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2021
10 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2020
4 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.