Get started19 Heddon Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the 18th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Details submitted to P14-00369PLA pursuant to condition (2) details of refuse storage facilities including facilities for the recycling of waste, for change of use of ground floor from bakery (A1) to Cafe (A3) retrospective
Latest sale on 19 Heddon Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 19 Heddon Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£405,000
+8.0%over 7 years1 June 2018
£375,000
+68.9%over 12 years1 August 2005
£222,000
+29.1%over 3 years24 October 2001
£172,000
+83.0%over 2 years12 February 1999
£94,000
+49.2%over 2 years5 July 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DE: £350,000 (2024–2016).
20 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
15 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2021
10 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2020
4 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2016
9 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EN4 0QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.