Get started4 Heddon Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 4 Heddon Court (66–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (68 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 15.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Heddon Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
4 Heddon Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,697
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 August 2016Most recent
£310,000
+29.2%over 9 years13 August 2007
£240,000
+33.4%over 4 years9 July 2003
£179,950
+95.6%over 3 years29 October 1999
£92,000
+67.3%over 4 years8 February 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DE: £375,000 (2025–2018).
19 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Jun 2025
20 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
15 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2021
10 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2020
9 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.