Get started21 Heddon Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file.
It hasn't traded since June 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 429.6% above the 1997 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 51.5% below the postcode norm. At 51 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 25 EPCs).
21 Heddon Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Heddon Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 1997Most recent
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DE: £375,000 (2025–2018).
19 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Jun 2025
20 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
15 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2021
10 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2020
4 Heddon Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB