Get started99 Sussex Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £857,000 sits 176.9% above the 2003 sale of £309,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
99 Sussex Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Demolition and replacement of 2no. front porches.
99 Sussex Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£857,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 99 Sussex Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,005
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cockfosters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2003Most recent
£309,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BH: £690,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB