Get started91 Sussex Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £909,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
91 Sussex Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 91 Sussex Way.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 91 Sussex Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,476
Street avg £4,150
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cockfosters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
24 August 2021Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BH: £630,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB