Get started115 Westpole Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £986,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£674/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £869,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
115 Westpole Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£869,995
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 115 Westpole Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,250
Street avg £4,666
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 March 2022Most recent
£869,995
+167.7%over 17 years10 December 2004
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BB: £742,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EN4 0QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.