Get started87 Westpole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£814/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £815,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£815,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
87 Westpole Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,763
Street avg £5,730
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BA: £765,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB