Get started76 Westpole Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £755,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
76 Westpole Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£755,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
76 Westpole Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,138
Street avg £5,932
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BA: £815,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
EN4 0PJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB