Get started140a is a two-bedroom detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–218 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have lagged Barnet HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £373,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
140a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 13 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 13 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£373,000
+9.7%over 4 years20 July 2015
£340,000
+70.0%over 6 years15 July 2009
£200,000
-37.5%15 July 2009
£320,000
-31.9%over 2 years30 January 2007
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AR: £1,250,000 (2023–2021).
116 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Aug 2023
136 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Nov 2022
114 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Oct 2021
148 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Mar 2021
144 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jan 2016
EN4 0DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.