Get started114 Westpole Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,697,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£670/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £1,500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
114 Westpole Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Installation of brick garden wall, metal railings and gates at front and side of property. (RETROSPECTIVE)
Latest sale on 114 Westpole Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 5 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 114 Westpole Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,212
Street avg £4,534
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension with pitched roof and flank windows and front porch.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2021Most recent
£1,500,000
+69.5%over 4 years6 April 2017
£885,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AR: £890,000 (2023–2020).
116 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Aug 2023
136 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Nov 2022
148 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Mar 2021
140a Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jan 2020
144 Westpole Avenue Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
EN4 0AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.