Get startedSeddon House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. At 80 m² this is the 27th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Seddon House, where floor areas span 33–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 35 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 sits 114.7% above the 2005 sale of £347,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm.
Seddon House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£347,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Seddon House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,338
Street avg £7,582
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

13 October 2005Most recent
£347,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BX: £970,000 (2025–2023).
Seddon House Flat 110 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Seddon House Flat 209 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Seddon House Flat 308 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
Seddon House Flat 102 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Seddon House Flat 105 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB