Get startedSeddon House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 14th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Seddon House, where floor areas span 33–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£974/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £780,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Seddon House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
Price for Seddon House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Seddon House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,488
Street avg £7,362
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

13 March 2025Most recent
£780,000
+8.3%over 11 years30 January 2014
£720,000
+53.2%over 3 years26 October 2010
£470,000
+56.3%over 5 years21 July 2005
£300,700
+163.8%over 8 years21 February 1997
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BX: £1,000,000 (2024–2023).
Seddon House Flat 209 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Seddon House Flat 308 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
Seddon House Flat 102 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Seddon House Flat 105 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Seddon House Flat 109 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.