Get startedSeddon House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 75 m² this is the 16th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Seddon House, where floor areas span 33–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 35 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 sits 53.8% above the 2010 sale of £480,000.
Seddon House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 8 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£6,400
Street avg £7,508
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2010Most recent
£480,000
+78.8%over 7 years20 December 2002
£268,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BX: £970,000 (2025–2023).
Seddon House Flat 110 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Seddon House Flat 209 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Seddon House Flat 308 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
Seddon House Flat 102 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Seddon House Flat 105 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.