Get startedThomas More House is a one-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BU). It has council tax band E. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £925,000 in February 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Internal alterations comprising demolition of existing doors and associated refurbishment of kitchen, bathroom and bedroom spaces.
Thomas More House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£925,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
26 February 2025Most recent
£925,000
+130.7%over 18 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

2 June 2006
£401,000
+75.1%over 5 years12 April 2001
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BU: £775,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 139 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Thomas More House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 129 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Thomas More House Flat 134 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Thomas More House Flat 119 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.