Get startedThomas More House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. At 63 m² this is the 20th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in Thomas More House, where floor areas span 30–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 41 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,062/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £720,000 in April 2024.
Thomas More House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 29 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 29 years.
Thomas More House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,429
Street avg £8,843
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

22 April 2024Most recent
£720,000
+8.3%over 3 years6 November 2020
£665,000
+241.0%over 19 years11 December 2000
£195,000
+126.7%over 5 years3 March 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BU: £860,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 139 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Thomas More House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 133 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 129 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Thomas More House Flat 134 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.