Get startedThomas More House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 60 m² this is the 13th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in Thomas More House, where floor areas span 30–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,107/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £715,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Thomas More House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Thomas More House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Thomas More House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,917
Street avg £8,829
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£715,000
+24.3%over 11 years14 June 2013
£575,000
+33.7%over 3 years11 June 2010
£430,000
+79.2%over 6 years20 August 2003
£240,000
+84.6%over 4 years30 June 1999
£130,000
+4.0%over 1 year30 January 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BU: £860,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 133 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 129 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Thomas More House Flat 134 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Thomas More House Flat 119 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.