Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 7th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 54–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 sits 128.2% above the 2004 sale of £308,000.
Andrewes House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 5 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², Andrewes House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,049
Street avg £8,727
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

2 July 2004Most recent
£308,000
+123.2%over 5 years1 April 1999
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BA: £890,000 (2024–2023).
Andrewes House Flat 181 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2024
Andrewes House Flat 174 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Andrewes House Flat 186 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Andrewes House Flat 143 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
Andrewes House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.