Get startedAndrewes House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 70 m² this is the 14th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 54–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,214/sq ft) was about 163.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £915,000 in August 2023.
Price for Andrewes House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£931,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Andrewes House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,071
Street avg £8,362
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

30 August 2023Most recent
£915,000
+510.0%over 26 years23 April 1997
£150,000
+40.2%over 9 months17 July 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BA: £885,000 (2024–2023).
Andrewes House Flat 181 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2024
Andrewes House Flat 174 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Andrewes House Flat 186 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Andrewes House Flat 143 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
Andrewes House Flat 179 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.