Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BA). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £890,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Andrewes House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£890,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
5 January 2024Most recent
£890,000
+7.9%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

15 January 2016
£825,000
+130.8%over 10 years18 November 2005
£357,500
+81.9%over 5 years20 April 2000
£196,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BA: £885,000 (2024–2023).
Andrewes House Flat 181 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2024
Andrewes House Flat 174 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Andrewes House Flat 186 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Andrewes House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Andrewes House Flat 179 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.