Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 4th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 54–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 is 40.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£780/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. At 58 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Andrewes House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Andrewes House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,397
Street avg £8,575
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2012Most recent
£487,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BA: £890,000 (2024–2023).
Andrewes House Flat 181 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2024
Andrewes House Flat 174 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Andrewes House Flat 186 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Andrewes House Flat 143 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
Andrewes House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB