Get startedSpeed House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Speed House, where floor areas span 55–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 11).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 13.1% below the 2014 sale of £815,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,221/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
Speed House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 10 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for Speed House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,145
Street avg £8,696
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

10 January 2014Most recent
£815,000
+147.7%over 9 years25 June 2004
£329,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AU: £890,000 (2025–2023).
Speed House Flat 107 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Speed House Flat 96 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Speed House Flat 78 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Speed House Flat 65 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
Speed House Flat 99 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.