Get started17 Curwen Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 23.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£675/sq ft) was about 304.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £523,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Curwen Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2020.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 5 years.
£523,500
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 17 Curwen Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,271
Street avg £3,902
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£523,500
+101.3%over 4 years20 January 2020
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0HB: £538,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Godwin Junior School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB