Get started51 Station Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 sits 253.9% above the 2003 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
51 Station Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Station Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,369
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2003Most recent
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EU: £462,500 (2019–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Gate Community School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB