Get started12 Ingestre Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 11th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Window replacement.
Price for 12 Ingestre Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Ingestre Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,154
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2016Most recent
£320,000
+93.9%over 2 years21 October 2013
£165,000
+19.6%over 8 years17 June 2005
£138,000
+46.0%over 3 years20 November 2001
£94,500
+173.9%over 4 years30 May 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DY: £390,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.5 km
Forest Gate Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.