Get started57b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 58 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 10.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 115.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £318,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs).
57b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 57b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,483
Street avg £5,081
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£318,000
+1.0%over 3 years15 December 2015
£315,000
+43.2%over 7 years7 March 2008
£220,000
+22.2%over 1 year23 February 2007
£180,000
+45.2%over 4 years14 November 2002
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DR: £439,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Gate Community School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.