Get started37 Forest Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £950,000 is 13.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2019 for £837,500.
37 Forest Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and removal of veranda
Price for 37 Forest Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£950,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 20 years.
£837,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 20 years.
37 Forest Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,138
Street avg £4,243
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Gate/ Bective Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The details submitted are as follows: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.359m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.540m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2019Most recent
£837,500
+62.6%over 1 year23 May 2018
£515,000
+351.8%over 18 years1 November 1999
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DN: £683,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Godwin Junior School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation