Get started1 Cranmer Road is a detached house in Newham, London, London (E7 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,030,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 197.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £925,000 in June 2024.
1 Cranmer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Cranmer Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The details submitted are as follows: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 2.465m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.25m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.0m
Latest sale on 1 Cranmer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,030,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£925,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cranmer Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,469
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£925,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0JW: £700,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
E7 0LA
Closest school
0.0 km
Godwin Junior School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB