Get started16 Cranmer Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £890,000 is 27.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 161.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Cranmer Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Installation of bay window to flank wall/side elevation, alteration of the central window of the existing rear bay into single door and block in existing doorway on the flank wall.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Cranmer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,691
Street avg £3,362
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

1 September 2022Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0JW: £756,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
E7 0LA
Closest school
0.0 km
Godwin Junior School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB