Get started57 Huddlestone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£949/sq ft) was about 287.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £582,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of single storey rear extension. Construction of two storey rear extension.
Price for 57 Huddlestone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 28 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 57 Huddlestone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,211
Street avg £5,002
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£582,000
+33.8%over 7 years27 November 2017
£435,000
+171.9%over 15 years10 September 2002
£159,995
+146.1%over 2 years4 February 2000
£65,000
+30.0%over 2 years27 March 1997
£50,000
+28.2%13 November 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AW: £557,500 (2024–2024).
61 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
49 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2024
31 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2024
5 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2024
33 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.