Get started49 Huddlestone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£763/sq ft) was about 212.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £558,800 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
49 Huddlestone Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£558,800
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
49 Huddlestone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,218
Street avg £5,067
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£558,800
+19.7%over 5 years26 April 2019
£467,000
+4.9%over 2 years13 May 2016
£445,000
+150.0%over 9 years20 July 2006
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AW: £557,500 (2025–2024).
57 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
61 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
31 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2024
5 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2024
33 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.