Get started19 Pevensey Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 sits 131.4% above the 2012 sale of £226,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Pevensey Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 19 Pevensey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,831
Street avg £4,889
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2012Most recent
£226,000
-8.5%over 4 years6 December 2007
£247,000
+32.1%over 3 years18 June 2004
£187,000
+21.8%over 1 year24 March 2003
£153,500
+219.8%over 7 years31 March 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AR: £590,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.