Get started13 Pevensey Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£914/sq ft) was about 313.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Pevensey Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 13 Pevensey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,833
Street avg £4,667
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£590,000
+159.3%over 11 years14 June 2013
£227,500
+75.0%over 11 years18 October 2001
£130,000
+23.8%over 1 year20 April 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AR: £565,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.