Get started83 Pevensey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£736/sq ft) was about 240.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £800,000 in April 2025. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2005. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to care home providingaccommodation for four residents (Use Class C2) as shown on drawing number(s) 1/3, 2/3 and 3/3 received on 16th August 2005 and letter of support dated 28th September 2005 received on 29th September 2005.
Latest sale on 83 Pevensey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 26 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 26 years.
83 Pevensey Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,921
Street avg £4,738
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

11 April 2025Most recent
£800,000
+46.8%over 7 years31 May 2017
£545,000
+122.4%over 12 years18 May 2005
£245,000
+26.9%over 10 months30 July 2004
£193,000
+157.3%over 5 years23 October 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AR: £565,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.