Get started73 Vansittart Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 18.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 122.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £581,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 65 EPCs).
73 Vansittart Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£581,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
73 Vansittart Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,315
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£581,000
+66.0%over 10 years2 April 2015
£350,000
+46.4%over 8 years11 December 2006
£239,000
+83.9%over 5 years10 September 2001
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AA: £474,500 (2025–2022).
115 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
116 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat B 108 Vansittart Road London
Sold Sept 2022
92 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
109 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.