Get started16 Chivers Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 104.9% above the 2008 sale of £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 16 Chivers Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £4,079
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkswood School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2008Most recent
£245,000
+19.5%over 4 years19 March 2004
£205,000
+211.8%over 7 years21 October 1996
£65,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9TD: £500,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E4 9JT
Closest school
0.1 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.