Get started7 Church Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 89 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 is 28% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
7 Church Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2023
7 Church Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side/rear extension
7 Church Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£521,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Church Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,854
Street avg £5,131
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Avenue Highams Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

30 April 2014Most recent
£521,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9QZ: £585,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E4 9BL
Closest school
0.1 km
Highams Park School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB