Get started3 Church Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2022 for £980,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Church Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 3 Church Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,017,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 8 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 3 Church Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,806
Street avg £4,893
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Avenue Highams Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2022Most recent
£980,000
+117.8%over 8 years25 April 2014
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9QZ: £521,000 (2023–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E4 9QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Highams Park School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB