Get started53 Beech Hall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £842,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£705/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof, together with installation of two roof lights to front roof slope.
53 Beech Hall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£834,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£842,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 53 Beech Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,590
Street avg £5,530
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension and bicycle/refuse & recycling store at front garden area together with replacement front boundary wall.
28 March 2025Most recent
£842,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9NJ: £745,000 (2023–2021).
49 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
17 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2023
13 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
55 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
43 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
E4 9HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Handsworth Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB