Get started23 The Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 90 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 32 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £900,000 is 26.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 173.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
23 The Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of a replacement single storey rear extension, single storey rear infill extension and dormer roof extension to main rear roof. Together with installation of two roof lights to front roof slope and a side window at ground floor level.
23 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£900,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 The Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,889
Street avg £5,113
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 December 2017Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LB: £622,500 (2023–2019).
41 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2023
35 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
Flat B 9 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
Marien Court Flat 4 45 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2022
57 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
E4 9HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Highams Park School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB