Get started41 The Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,220,000 in December 2023.
41 The Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2025
41 The Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of single storey side extension
Latest sale on 41 The Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 41 The Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,595
Street avg £5,329
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Formation of vehicular crossover at front.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2023Most recent
£1,220,000
+146.5%over 16 years10 August 2007
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LB: £622,500 (2022–2017).
35 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
Flat B 9 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
Marien Court Flat 4 45 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2022
57 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2019
23 The Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
E4 9NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Highams Park School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB