Get started48 Alma Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £645,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Alma Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 48 Alma Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,560
Street avg £4,816
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swanage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£645,000
+138.9%over 14 years27 June 2007
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9JT: £722,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E4 9DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB