Get started43 Alma Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£674/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £588,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Alma Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£588,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 43 Alma Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,259
Street avg £4,748
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swanage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£588,000
+78.2%over 13 years29 February 2008
£330,000
+83.3%over 5 years31 May 2002
£179,995
+73.1%over 4 years16 January 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9JT: £722,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
E4 9BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.