Get started114 Winchester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£699/sq ft) was about 181.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £715,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
114 Winchester Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (retrospective)
Latest sale on 114 Winchester Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 11 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 114 Winchester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,526
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£715,000
+197.9%over 11 years25 July 2014
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9JP: £483,000 (2024–2022).
146 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2024
178 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
108a Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2023
88 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2023
194c Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
E4 9HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Selwyn Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.