Get started49 Avril Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9HS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 169.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £565,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
49 Avril Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,594
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£565,000
+10.8%over 3 years20 November 2019
£510,000
+13.3%over 3 years16 September 2016
£450,000
+87.5%over 10 years14 August 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9HS: £500,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E4 9JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Highams Park School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.